Tuesday, February 15, 2011

ArtsBuzz: Maltz, Actors' Playhouse lead Carbonell nods with 18 apiece

Carbonell nominees Bret Shuford,‭ ‬Tari Kelly
and Tom Beckett in Anything‭ ‬Goes.



By Hap Erstein


That helicopter musical,‭ ‬Miss Saigon,‭ ‬at Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse,‭ ‬received‭ ‬11‭ ‬Carbonell Award nominations,‭ ‬the most of any professional production in South Florida,‭ ‬according to an announcement made today.‭

Sarah Kane’s sordid drama‭ ‬Blasted pulled in seven nominations for GableStage,‭ ‬the most for any play.‭ ‬The Carbonells,‭ ‬now in their‭ ‬35th year,‭ ‬celebrate excellence in production and performance in Miami-Dade,‭ ‬Broward and Palm Beach counties.

Although the two most nominated shows both came from Coral Gables companies,‭ ‬Palm Beach theaters tied Miami-Dade with a total of‭ ‬36‭ ‬nods.‭ ‬Broward,‭ ‬which perennially trails the other bordering counties,‭ ‬earned‭ ‬27‭ ‬nominations.‭ ‬In all,‭ ‬13‭ ‬companies were recognized,‭ ‬spanning‭ ‬33‭ ‬of the‭ ‬69‭ ‬eligible shows that opened in‭ ‬2010.‭

Among those Palm Beach theaters,‭ ‬the Maltz Jupiter scored half of those nominations‭ ‬--‭ ‬seven for‭ ‬Anything Goes‭ (‬though curiously not for Best Musical production‭)‬,‭ ‬six for‭ ‬La Cage aux Folles,‭ ‬three for‭ ‬12‭ ‬Angry Men and‭ ‬two for‭ ‬Academy.

The Maltz ties the top total of Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse,‭ ‬including the‭ ‬11‭ ‬for‭ ‬Miss Saigon,‭ ‬six for‭ ‬Oliver‭!‬ and‭ ‬one for‭ ‬Unreasonable Doubt,‭ ‬Michael McKeever’s hostage drama that will be vying for the Carbonell for Best New Work.

It will be up against two plays from Florida Stage‭ ‬--‭ ‬Christopher Demos-Brown’s‭ ‬When the Sun Shone Brighter and Karen Hartman’s‭ ‬Goldie,‭ ‬Max‭ & ‬Milk‭ ‬--‭ ‬as well as‭ ‬Motherhood:‭ ‬The Musical,‭ ‬produced independently by GFour Productions.

Miss Saigon will go head-to-head for the year’s best musical against the Maltz’s‭ ‬La Cage and‭ ‬Academy,‭ ‬as well as two by Broward Stage Door‭ ‬--‭ ‬The Drowsy Chaperone and‭ ‬Mack and Mabel.‭ ‬GableStage’s‭ ‬Blasted‭ ‬will be competing against the company’s‭ ‬50‭ ‬Words,‭ ‬and the Maltz’s‭ ‬12‭ ‬Angry Men,‭ ‬Palm Beach Dramaworks‭’ ‬American Buffalo and Mosaic Theatre’s‭ ‬Collected Stories.

Chrissi Ardito earned three nominations by herself,‭ ‬for her choreography of Broward Stage’s‭ ‬Drowsy Chaperone and‭ ‬Mack and Mabel,‭ ‬along with‭ ‬Oliver‭!‬ at Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse.‭ ‬There were an unusually large number of double nominees as well.‭ ‬They were:‭ ‬Joseph Adler‭ (‬Best Director,‭ ‬Play,‭ ‬50‭ ‬Words and‭ ‬Blasted‭)‬; Matt Corey‭ (‬Sound Design,‭ ‬Blasted and‭ ‬Groundswell at Mosaic Theatre‭)‬; Erik Fabregat‭ (‬Best Supporting Actor,‭ ‬Blasted‭ ‬and‭ ‬A Behanding in Spokane‭); ‬Dan Kelley‭ (‬Best Director and Best Actor,‭ ‬Musical,‭ ‬for‭ ‬The Drowsy Chaperone‭)‬; Matt Kelly‭ (‬Sound Design,‭ ‬Cane and‭ ‬Dr.‭ ‬Radio,‭ ‬both at Florida Stage‭)‬; Michael McKeever‭ (‬Best New Work,‭ ‬Unreasonable Doubt,‭ ‬and Best Supporting Actor,‭ ‬Distracted at the Caldwell‭ Theatre)‬;

Marcia Milgrom Dodge‭ (‬Best Director and Choreographer,‭ ‬Anything Goes‭)‬; Amy Miller Brennan‭ (‬Best Supporting Actress,‭ ‬Miss Saigon‭ ‬and‭ ‬Oliver‭!‬); Jeff Quinn‭ (‬Lighting Design,‭ ‬Blasted and‭ ‬The Quarrel,‭ ‬both GableStage‭)‬; Erin Joy Schmidt‭ (‬Best Actress,‭ ‬50‭ ‬Words at GableStage and‭ ‬Dying City at Mosaic Theatre‭)‬; Deborah L.‭ ‬Sherman‭ (‬Best Supporting Actress,‭ ‬Goldie,‭ ‬Max‭ & ‬Milk and‭ ‬No Exit at Naked Stage‭)‬; and‭ ‬Shane R.‭ ‬Tanner‭ (‬Best Actor,‭ ‬Mack and Mabel,‭ ‬and Best Supporting Actor,‭ ‬Oliver‭!‬).

Winners will be announced at a ceremony to be held on Monday,‭ ‬April‭ ‬4,‭ ‬in the Amaturo Theater of the Broward Center in Fort Lauderdale.‭

Carbonell nominees E.J.‭ ‬Zimmerman
and Herman Sebek in Miss Saigon.



This year's ‬Carbonell nominations include:

COMBINED‭ (‬Plays and Musicals‭)

Best New Work‭ (‬Play or Musical,‭ ‬award to author‭)

Christopher Demos-Brown,‭ ‬When the Sun Shone Brighter‭ (‬Florida Stage‭)

Sue Fabisch,‭ ‬Motherhood:‭ ‬The Musical‭ ‬(GFour Productions‭)‬

Karen Hartman,‭ ‬Goldie,‭ ‬Max‭ & ‬Milk‭ ‬(Florida Stage‭)

Michael McKeever,‭ ‬Unreasonable Doubt‭ ‬(Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)

Best Ensemble,‭ ‬Play or Musical‭ (‬citations to cast and director‭)


12‭ ‬Angry Men,‭ ‬Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭

Completely Hollywood,‭ ‬Mosaic Theatre‭

The Dumb Waiter,‭ ‬The Promethean Theatre‭

Motherhood:‭ ‬The Musical,‭ ‬GFour Productions‭

Speech and Debate,‭ ‬GableStage‭

PLAYS

Best Production of a Play‭ (‬award to producing organization‭)

12‭ ‬Angry Men,‭ ‬Maltz Jupiter Theatre

50‭ ‬Words,‭ ‬GableStage

American Buffalo,‭ ‬Palm Beach Dramaworks

Blasted,‭ ‬GableStage

Collected Stories,‭ ‬Mosaic Theatre

Best Director,‭ ‬Play


Joseph Adler,‭ ‬50‭ ‬Words‭ ‬(GableStage‭)

Joseph Adler,‭ ‬Blasted‭ ‬(GableStage‭)

Frank Galati,‭ ‬12‭ ‬Angry Men‭ ‬(Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭)

William Hayes,‭ ‬American Buffalo‭ ‬(Palm Beach Dramaworks‭)

Margaret M.‭ ‬Ledford,‭ ‬Collected Stories‭ ‬(Mosaic Theatre‭)

Best Actor,‭ ‬Play

Dennis Creaghan,‭ ‬Freud’s Last Session‭ ‬(Palm Beach Dramaworks‭)

Todd Allen Durkin,‭ ‬Blasted‭ ‬(GableStage‭)

David Hemphill,‭ ‬Equus‭ ‬(New Theatre‭)

Ricky Waugh,‭ ‬Dying City‭ ‬(Mosaic Theatre‭)

Gregg Weiner,‭ ‬50‭ ‬Words‭ ‬(GableStage‭)

Best Actress,‭ ‬Play


Barbara Bradshaw,‭ ‬Collected Stories‭ ‬(Mosaic Theatre‭)

Beth Dixon,‭ ‬Three Tall Women‭ ‬(Palm Beach Dramaworks‭)

Erin Joy Schmidt,‭ ‬50‭ ‬Words‭ ‬(GableStage‭)

Erin Joy Schmidt,‭ ‬Dying City‭ ‬(Mosaic Theatre‭)

Karen Stephens,‭ ‬Bridge and Tunnel‭ ‬(The Women’s Theatre Project‭)

Best Supporting Actor,‭ ‬Play

Marckenson Charles,‭ ‬Groundswell‭ ‬(Mosaic Theatre‭)

Will Connolly,‭ ‬Candida‭ ‬(Palm Beach Dramaworks‭)

Erik Fabregat,‭ ‬A Behanding in Spokane‭ ‬(GableStage‭)

Erik Fabregat,‭ ‬Blasted‭ ‬(GableStage‭)

Michael McKeever,‭ ‬Distracted‭ ‬(Caldwell Theatre Company‭)

Best Supporting Actress/Play

Kim Morgan Dean,‭ ‬Collected Stories‭ ‬(Mosaic Theatre‭)

Angie Radosh,‭ ‬Three Tall Women‭ ‬(Palm Beach Dramaworks‭)

Jackie Rivera,‭ ‬Speech and Debate‭ ‬(GableStage‭)

Deborah L.‭ ‬Sherman,‭ ‬Goldie,‭ ‬Max‭ & ‬Milk‭ ‬(Florida Stage‭)

Deborah L.‭ ‬Sherman,‭ ‬No Exit‭ ‬(Naked Stage‭)

MUSICALS

Best Production of a Musical‭ (‬award to producing organization‭)

Academy,‭ ‬Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭

The Drowsy Chaperone,‭ ‬Broward Stage Door Theatre‭

La Cage Aux Folles,‭ ‬Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭

Mack and Mabel,‭ ‬Broward Stage Door Theatre‭

Miss Saigon,‭ ‬Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭

Best Director,‭ ‬Musical

David Arisco.‭ ‬Miss Saigon‭ ‬(Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)

Dan Kelley,‭ ‬The Drowsy Chaperone‭ ‬(Broward Stage Door Theatre‭)

Michael Leeds,‭ ‬Mack and Mabel‭ ‬(Broward Stage Door Theatre‭)

Mark Martino,‭ ‬La Cage Aux Folles‭ ‬(Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭)

Marcia Milgrom Dodge,‭ ‬Anything Goes‭ ‬(Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭)

Best Actor,‭ ‬Musical

Mark Jacoby,‭ ‬La Cage Aux Folles‭ ‬(Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭)

Dan Kelley,‭ ‬The Drowsy Chaperone‭ ‬(Broward Stage Door Theatre‭)

Herman Sebek,‭ ‬Miss Saigon‭ ‬(Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)

Bret Shuford,‭ ‬Anything Goes‭ ‬(Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭)

Shane R.‭ ‬Tanner,‭ ‬Mack and Mabel‭ ‬(Broward Stage Door Theatre‭)

Best Actress,‭ ‬Musical

Irene Adjan,‭ ‬Dr.‭ ‬Radio‭ ‬(Florida Stage‭)

Mara Gabrielle,‭ ‬Mack and Mabel‭ ‬(Broward Stage Door Theatre‭)

Tari Kelly,‭ ‬Anything Goes‭ ‬(Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭)

Laura Oldham,‭ ‬The Drowsy Chaperone‭ ‬(Broward Stage Door Theatre‭)

E.J.‭ ‬Zimmerman,‭ ‬Miss Saigon‭ ‬(Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)

Best Supporting Actor,‭ ‬Musical‭

Tom Beckett,‭ ‬Anything Goes‭ ‬(Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭)

Ken Clement,‭ ‬Oliver‭!‬ (Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)

Nick Duckart,‭ ‬Dr.‭ ‬Radio‭ ‬(Florida Stage‭)

Chris-Ian Sanchez,‭ ‬Miss Saigon‭ ‬(Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)

Shane R.‭ ‬Tanner,‭ ‬Oliver‭! ‬(Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)

Best Supporting Actress,‭ ‬Musical

Eileen Faxas,‭ ‬The Drowsy Chaperone‭ ‬(Broward Stage Door Theatre‭)

Elizabeth Dimon,‭ ‬Oliver‭! ‬(Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)

Lisa Manuli,‭ ‬Motherhood:‭ ‬The Musical‭ ‬(GFour Productions‭)

Amy Miller Brennan,‭ ‬Miss Saigon‭ ‬(Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)

Amy Miller Brennan,‭ ‬Oliver‭! ‬(Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)

Best Musical Direction

Eric Alsford,‭ ‬Miss Saigon‭ ‬(Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)‬

Helen Gregory,‭ ‬Anything Goes‭ ‬(Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭)

Phil Reno,‭ ‬La Cage Aux Folles‭ ‬(Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭)

Johnny Rodgers,‭ ‬Motherhood:‭ ‬The Musical‭ ‬(GFour Productions‭)

Alexander Rovang,‭ ‬Academy‭ ‬(Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭)

Best Choreography

Chrissi Ardito,‭ ‬The Drowsy Chaperone‭ ‬(Broward Stage Door Theatre‭)

Chrissi Ardito,‭ ‬Mack and Mabel‭ ‬(Broward Stage Door Theatre‭)

Chrissi Ardito,‭ ‬Oliver‭! ‬(Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)

Denis Jones,‭ ‬La Cage Aux Folles‭ ‬(Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭)

Marcia Milgrom Dodge,‭ ‬Anything Goes‭ ‬(Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭)

DESIGN‭ (‬Plays and Musicals‭)

Best Scenic Design,‭ ‬Play or Musical

Michael Amico,‭ ‬American Buffalo‭ ‬(Palm Beach Dramaworks‭)

Lyle Baskin,‭ ‬50‭ ‬Words‭ ‬(GableStage‭)

Tim Connolly,‭ ‬Blasted‭ ‬(GableStage‭)

Douglas Grinn,‭ ‬Collected Stories‭ ‬(Mosaic Theatre‭)

Sean McClelland,‭ ‬Miss Saigon‭ ‬(Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)

Best Lighting,‭ ‬Play or Musical

Ron Burns,‭ ‬The Gin Game‭ ‬(Palm Beach Dramaworks‭)

Suzanne Jones,‭ ‬Cane‭ ‬(Florida Stage‭)

Jeff Quinn,‭ ‬Blasted‭ ‬(GableStage‭)

Jeff Quinn,‭ ‬The Quarrel‭ ‬(GableStage‭)

Patrick Tennent,‭ ‬Miss Saigon‭ ‬(Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)

Best Costume Design,‭ ‬Play or Musical


Gail Baldoni,‭ ‬Anything Goes‭ ‬(Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭)

Brian O’Keefe,‭ ‬Candida‭ ‬(Palm Beach Dramaworks‭)

Jose M.‭ ‬Rivera,‭ ‬La Cage Aux Folles‭ ‬(Maltz Jupiter Theatre‭)

Ellis Tillman,‭ ‬Miss Saigon‭ ‬(Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)

Ellis Tillman,‭ ‬Oliver‭!‬ (Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)

Best Sound Design

Matt Corey,‭ ‬Blasted‭ ‬(GableStage‭)

Matt Corey,‭ ‬Groundswell‭ ‬(Mosaic Theatre‭)

Alexander Herrin,‭ ‬Miss Saigon‭ ‬(Actors‭’ ‬Playhouse‭)

Matt Kelly,‭ ‬Dr.‭ ‬Radio‭ ‬(Florida Stage‭)

Matt Kelly,‭ ‬Cane‭ ‬(Florida Stage‭)

No comments: